CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. George R. Tuttle, III
Tuttle Law Offices
One Embarcadero Center, Suite 730
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a Remote Sensor Drive Assembly from China

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated August 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Williams Controls Inc. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission.

The article under consideration is described as a Remote Sensor Drive Assembly, part number 132056B WM-531. The drive assembly is a non-electrical mechanical device that functions both as a mounting for a contact or non-contact rotary position sensor to the host machine and allows for the transmission of motion from a mechanical input, such as a hand lever, linkage arm or cable to a sensor.

The assembly is comprised of a milled aluminum body that contains a flange bearing and a shaft. You indicate that one end of the shaft has a tang that fits into the sensor and the other end of the shaft includes a ā€œDā€ slot milled for connecting the shaft to the mechanical input. The shaft functions as an actuator to transmit motion from the mechanical input to the sensor.

You suggest classification of the Remote Sensor Drive Assembly in subheading 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts or cranks. However, based on the information made available, the subject assembly functions more than just a transmission shaft. It also acts as a mounting device and can be used as a part of a contact sensor of heading 8533, HTSUS, or a non-contact sensor of heading 8543, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Remote Sensor Drive Assembly will be 8487.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division